Privacy Policy

Bookmark and Share

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT
Startup shall fully comply with its obligations under the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) and Personal Data (Privacy)(Amendment) Ordinance (collectively the “Ordinance”) of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China. Startup shall at all times respect the confidentiality of the endeavor to keep safe any and all Personal Data collected and/or stored and/or transmitted and/or used for or on behalf of Startup.

1. Collection of Personal Data
a) For the purpose of carrying on Startup’s business, you may be requested to provide your Personal Data when you register for a membership, when you purchase a product or use our services at Startup, when you submit any comments or feedback to us, when we ask you to verify your identity.
b) We will ask you to provide your Personal Data, including, name, contact number, email address, gender, date of birth, age and the region/country where you normally reside.
c) We will collect Personal Data on a lawful, open and fair basis.

2. Purpose for Collection of Personal Data
Startup will collect and may use your personal data for the following purposes:
a) The provision of Startup’s products and/or services to you at our branches;
b) Carrying out your instructions or responding to your enquiry
c) Forming part of Startup’s customer data base necessary for the operations carried on by us;
d) Transferring or sharing your Personal Data with other Startup branches operated by our affiliates in other countries and territories (Branches refer to Startup branches (“ branches”)for the purposes of carrying out (a) (b) and (C) above in this section;
e) General security reasons; and
f) Any purposes related to and/or for the furtherance of (a)to (e) above.
Without your consent, we shall not use your Personal Data for purposes other than those specified above.

3. Accuracy
Startup will take all practicable steps to ensure that Personal Data collected is accurate. Please endeavor to provide Startup with accurate Personal Data upon subscription of Startup’s services and where there are any changes to your Personal Data, please inform us as soon as possible.

4. Personal Data Sharing, Transfer and Disclosure
All Personal Data held by Startup will be kept confidential but Startup may, where sharing, transfer or disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the data was collected provide such information to the following parties:
a) any person or company who is acting on behalf of Startup as agent in respect of the purpose or a directly related purpose for which the data was provided.
b) Personal data may also be disclosed to any person or persons pursuant to any statute or as required by any court of law in Hong Kong, provided such person or persons are able to prove the required right/authority to access such information.
c) We may transfer or share your Personal Data to/with other branches operated by our affiliates
d) We will not sell your personal data to any person
e) We will not share, transfer or disclose your personal data to/with any person or company, including Startup’s affiliates. For direct marketing purposes.

5. Access and Correction
a) You may check whether we hold any of your Personal Data and, if so, may request access (i) by sending an email to Marketing and Communications Manager This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or (ii)by mailing us at Unit 2203, Level 22, Millennium City II, 378 Kwun Tong Road, Kwun Tong, Kowloon, Hong Kong (Attention: marketing and communication manager).
b) Corrections (i) by sending an email to Marketing and Communications Manager at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ; or (ii) by calling our hotline at (852) 3728 3728. We may record your conversation with us for good record keeping purposes.
We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or permitting corrections to your Personal Data. We will endeavor to respond within 40 days of your request in compliance with the Ordinance. We will charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs when you request for access or correction, reason(s) will be given. You may object to our reason(s) for our refusal to grant you access or correction.

6. Security
We strive to ensure that your Personal Data will be protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasing or other use, We maintain this commitment to data security by implementing appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure your Personal Data.

7. Retention of Personal Data
Your Personal Data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfill the original or directly related purpose for which it was collected, unless this is contrary to any applicable laws. If there are any inconsistencies between the English version and the Chinese version of this Privacy Policy Statement, the English version shall prevail

Drop us your email address and stay connected with us

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the website (“Site”) of Startup Business Centre (“Startup Business Centre”).

Startup Business Centre believes that the responsible use of personal information collected from you through this Site is critical to its business objectives and reputation. As part of our commitment to privacy, we have adopted this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy relates solely to personal information supplied by you on this Site. Any personal information provided by you to Startup Business Centre through this Site may be used for the purposes of your request and/or for the purposes of providing services or other products to you.

The information which you are requested to provide on this Site may be transferred within the Startup Business Centre group comprising Startup Business Centre, its subsidiaries, affiliates and associated companies. This may include transfer, with your consent, to other members of the Startup Business Centre group in different jurisdictions. In providing your telephone and facsimile numbers you are agreeing that Startup Business Centre may contact you by telephone and facsimile. Startup Business Centre will not reveal your details to any external body, unless Startup Business Centre either has your permission, or is under a legal obligation or any other duty to do so, or such disclosure is for the purposes of your request and/or for the purposes of providing services or other products to you.

Startup Business Centre wishes to assure you that your personal information will be treated as confidential and with high standards of security and confidentiality. Startup Business Centre pledges its intention fully to meet internationally recognized standards of personal data privacy protection and to comply with the requirements of applicable data protection/privacy laws. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the same high standards of security and confidentiality.

×

Disclaimer

Startup Business Centre makes available the information and materials on the Website (the "Materials") for general informational purposes only.

?

The Materials, including but not limited to summaries, descriptions, publications and any other such materials appearing on the Website, are not intended to constitute, and DO NOT constitute, financial, investment or business advice. Those accessing the Materials should not act upon them without first seeking legal, financial or other such business counsel, as these Materials are general in nature, and may not apply to particular factual or legal circumstances. As such, the Materials should not be used as a substitute for consultation with a professional adviser. Please consult a professional adviser should you have questions regarding legal, financial or other such business counsel. Neither Startup Business Centre, nor its members, affiliates, employees, agents, officers or directors will be responsible for any financial, legal or business decisions you may make. Moreover, Startup Business Centre’s member firms are separate and independent legal entities, and you agree that Startup Business Centre is not responsible for any acts of omissions of these entities.

?

Any price quotation, service information, employment benefits information or any other such information regarding the provision and fees for any service offered by Startup Business Centre or the benefits of employment by Startup Business Centre are provided purely for informational and illustrative purposes. Startup Business Centre does not guarantee, and makes no warranty, promise, or agreement that any depicted or described service or benefit is actually offered or comports with its description on the Website. Startup Business Centre reserves the right to cease offering any such services or benefits to prospective or current employees or clients at any time, in all cases without notice or liability.

This Web site may contain typographical errors or inaccuracies, and may not be complete or current. Startup Business Centre therefore reserves the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions and to change or update information at any time without prior notice.

?

Certain links in this Site connecting to other third parties Sites are for general guidance only.?Startup Business Centre makes no representations to the accuracy or any other aspect of information contained in those Sites.

×
67555香港开奖现场!